Peewee


 Peewee Playoff Tournament Rules - Top 6 play for banner, remaining teams play consolation games 

Points per game are as follows

Period win   1 point

Period tie    .5 points

Game win    2 points

Game tie     1 point

Game loss    0 points

 

Tie breakers in pools will be determined as follows

  1. Goals for minus goals against in playoff games played
  2. Lowest penalty minutes on games played in playoffs

 

Overtime for Semi-finals and Finals Only: If a game ends in a tie.  The teams will be given a 5-minute break, followed by a 15-minute sudden victory period with an opening face off. If still a tie another 5 minute break followed by a 15-minute sudden victory period and so on.

 

               Game Lengths as per ALA Standard Game Length Regulation #19.

 

White Copies of the game sheets must be dropped off at the raffle table in the lobby, this will be the responsibility of the home team.

 

League Playoff Committee consists of the following people:

CALL President - Kim Smyth (403)741-8262

CALL Discipline Chair -  discipline@centralalbertalacrosse.com

CALL RIC -  ric@centralalbertalacrosse.com   

Other Weekend Tournament Rules

 

No balls will be allowed in or around the facilities. Balls will be confiscated and the player or

players will be suspended from the next game.

 

Any damage or willful intent to damage property and resulting costs will be directed to the

offending club. Exclusion from all future CALL related games/ tournaments will be imposed upon the

entire club until payment of damages has been received. The offending player or players will be

suspended from the remainder of the playoffs.

 

A ZERO tolerance will be in effect for all players and fans that are abusive either physically or

verbally. The referee will stop the game (but not the clock if it is running time). The home team

will be asked to have the offender removed regardless of team affiliation. The game will not

resume until the offender is ejected They may be aided in this task by the rink manager. The rink manager or

CALL executive member may also ask fans that are verbally abusive to players,

other fans, or referees to leave the arena without the referee assistance. Calling the police will

be an early option.

 

Each participating team must be prepared to supply proof of age for the players listed on there

roster. All teams must come with their regular rosters. They cannot pick up players without prior

approval by the CALL president, or vice-president if the president is unavailable.

The Home team will contribute 3 and the Visiting team will contribute 2 minor officials

(Scorekeeper/Timekeeper/30 Second timer/Penalty gate openers) to a maximum of 5 people in

the box. Score keepers please indicate Power Play (PP) and Short Handed (SH) goals. Teams

must assign personnel prior to the game, and the minor officials must be in position at the start

of the team warm-up. Any team without its minor officials will be assessed a delay of game

penalty. (Volunteer minor officials are to be impartial; any inappropriate behavior will be dealt

with by the officials)

 

All referee decisions during the course of a game are final.

 

Teams not ready to start or resume play promptly will be assessed a 2 min. delay of game

penalty. If not ready after 5 minutes, a game forfeit will be assessed. A Delay of Game penalty

in the last 2 minutes of a game will cause a penalty shot to be awarded against the offending team

(CLA rule).

RAMP Registration

Join thousands of association partners using RAMP Registration Solutions.

Get Started

RAMP Official Assigning

#1 with Officials...for very good reasons.

Get Started

RAMP Websites

Manage your identity from the palm of your hand to the top of your desk.

Get Started

RAMP Team App

Keep your coaches, parents, athletes, and fans connected, seamlessly.

Get Started